TotalTollywood Logo
17 Apr 2014
Login Password Register? Forgot passwd?
Telugu Films News Categories:
Press Meets | Music Release Event | Movie Launch Event | Success Events | Latest News | Special Events | Gossips | Other Languages | Synopsis | Box Office | Preview |

You are here: TotalTollywood >> News >> Box Office
JALSA rocked the boxoffice with 21 crores
11-Apr-2008

Related Links
User Comments


Jalsa is rocking the box office. It grossed more than 21 crores in the first week. Every one anticipated that Jalsa would rock but only waited to see the range. As every one spoke on the Jalsa audio release day - if Pawan can give out an average film, it would rock the box office. What if the film is proved hit? Sky is the limit for the records. That is what is happening now. Producer Allu Aravind is very happy that they delivered yet another film that is proving the stamina of Telugu film industry. Talking about the same, Allu Aravind said, 'We know the film is coming out great and we wanted to take the range of the film to a different level; the release of the film is planned that way. 1.17 Crore audience saw the film and it collected a gross of 21 crores in first week. I would say that the film proved the stamina of the Telugu film industry rather than saying that my film created records. The same feel is going even overseas. It released with 45 prints in overseas and is creating all new records. There is a Boxoffice analysis community known as Boxoffice Mojo. They provide ratings to the films based on the box office stamina. For the first time, they listed a Telugu movie in their ratings. And I am very proud that it happened to be Jalsa. It got 9th Place in the ratings'. Earlier Tamil version of Sivaji got rating in the Mojo and it stood at 15th place.



The following are the first week collections of Jalsa.



Area - 1st Week Gross

Nizam - Rs 7,27,95,709

Ceded - Rs 3,05,50,000

Uttarandhra - Rs 1,59,33,344

East Godavari - Rs 1,03,80,000

West Godavari - Rs 89,41,000

Krishna - Rs 1,42,76,240

Guntur - Rs 1,50,40,387

Nellore - Rs 68,65,000

Karnataka - Rs 1,16,00,000

R.O.I - Rs 66,00,000

Overseas - Rs 1,45,00,000




Total 1st Week Share - Rs 21,09,81,950

Total Audience - 1,17,00,000



Related Galleries:
Other latest in News
Sega to release on 29th of July
Gangleader song remixed for Rachcha
Krishnamraju acts Prabhas's father
Uday Kiran's Prema Unna Chote
Ileana in Trivikram's film
Mahesh, Sukumar team up
Prabhas Rebel shooting in Hyderabad
Naga Babu starring Sadhu to release this month
Varun Sandesh hurt
Maryada Ramanna audio released
Vedam Movie Allu Arjun love track special
Ravan Movie Story Leaked ?
POST YOUR COMMENT

Subject/Headline
Comment
PUBLIC OPINION
No comments posted so far





Syndicate  |   Contact us  |   Disclaimer  |   Feedback
Copyrights 2002-2006 TOTALTOLLYWOOD.COM. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.